U.S. Visa Centro

No U.S. Visa for Citizens of Canada and Bermuda

No Visa is required!

 

Visa Requirements - Citizens of Canada, and Permanent Residents

Citizens of Canada traveling to the United States do not require a nonimmigrant visa, except for the travel purposes described below. Additionally, Canadian citizens who are ineligible for a visa under immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the United States, can Learn More about ineligibilities related to Canadians on the CBP website. Canadian citizens with ineligibilities also have the option of applying for a visa and a waiver at the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate if it is more convenient for them.

Canadians require nonimmigrant visas for temporary travel to the United States for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A); officials and employees of international organizations (G); and NATO officials, representatives, and employees assigned to the United States (NATO)
  • Treaty traders (E-1)
  • Treaty investors (E-2)
  • Fiancé(e)s (K-1)
  • Children of fiancé(e)s (K-2)
  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen traveling to the United States to complete the immigration process (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization (S-5)
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to terrorism (S-6)
  • Qualified family member (S-7) of an S-5 or S6 visa holder described above

Permanent residents (landed immigrants) of Canada must have a nonimmigrant visa unless the permanent resident is a national of a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), meets the VWP requirements, and is seeking to enter the United States for 90 days or less under that program.

Additional resources for Canadian visitors to the United States can be found on the U.S. Embassy and Consulate websites in Canada – including information for Entering the United States and Business Travel to the United States.

Visa Requirements - Citizens of Bermuda

Citizens of Bermuda traveling to the United States do not require a nonimmigrant visa for travel up to 180 days, except for the travel purposes described below. Additionally, Bermudian citizens do not require a visa unless they are ineligible for a visa under U.S. immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the United States.

Citizens of Bermuda require nonimmigrant visas when traveling to the United States for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A); and officials and employees of international organizations (G)
  • Fiancé(e)s (K-1)
  • Children of fiancé(e)s (K-2)
  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen traveling to the United States to complete the immigration process (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization (S-5)
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to terrorism (S-6)
  • Qualified family member (S-7) of an S-5 or S6 visa holder described above
  • Other travel purposes where the intended stay is longer than 180 days

Additional resources for Bermudian visitors to the United States can be found on the U.S. Embassy Hamilton website under Visa Exemptions for Bermudians.

Entering the United States

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officials at the port of entry have authority to permit or deny admission to the United States. Learn about admissions and entry requirements, as well as restrictions about bringing foodagricultural products, and otherrestricted/prohibited goods, by reviewing the CBP website under International Visitors and Clearing CBP.